Skip to main content
Monday, 10 August 2026 · Morning editionLondon ⛅ 20°CGBP/USD 1.3450 · GBP/EUR 1.1660About UsOur TeamSourcesContactNewsletter

Clara Amfo – Biography, Partner, Family and Barbie Doll

Clara Amfo is an award-winning British radio and television presenter, best known for her work on BBC Radio 1, where she has hosted flagship shows including Future Sounds, The Radio 1 Daytime Show, and The Chart Show. She is also recognised for her appearances on Strictly Come dancing, her Barbie Shero doll, and her presence across pop-culture media.

Born in Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, on 28 May 1984, Amfo studied media arts with professional and creative writing at St Mary’s University College before building a career that moved from Kiss FM to 1Xtra, MTV, and finally the BBC. Today she is considered a “household Radio 1 name” and a “pop culture aficionado”.

Despite her public profile, Amfo keeps much of her personal life private. This article draws on verified sources to separate confirmed facts from speculation around topics such as her relationship status, family, and recent recognition.

Who is Clara Amfo?

Full Name
Clara Amfo
Profession
Radio & TV presenter, podcast host, voice-over artist
Known For
BBC Radio 1 shows, Strictly Come Dancing (Series 18)
Notable Recent
Received her own Barbie doll (2021)

Key Insights

  • Clara Amfo is notoriously private about her romantic relationships; no public confirmation of a partner, wife, or husband exists.
  • She has not publicly addressed weight loss, and no credible source confirms any intentional change.
  • Details about a sister or children are not documented in any official biography.
  • Amfo received a custom Barbie doll as part of the Barbie Role Models initiative, celebrating her influence in music and broadcasting.
  • She continues to host on BBC Radio 1 and expand into TV and podcasting.

Quick Facts

Category Detail
Date of Birth 28 May 1984
Nationality British
Occupation Radio broadcaster, television presenter
Notable Shows bbc Radio 1 (FutureSounds, Life Hacks), Strictly Come Dancing
Social Media 291K+ Instagram followers (@claraamfo)
Website www.claraamfo.com
Height 5′ 3″ (1.60 m)
Education St Mary’s University College (Media Arts,Creative Writing)
Birthplace Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, England
Known for bbc Radio 1, Strictly Come Dancing, Barbie Shero

Does Clara Amfo Have a Partner?

A frequent question among fans is whether Clara Amfo has a partner, husband, or wife. According to available sources, including her booking agent profile and biographical entries on Famous Birthdays, no public information confirms that she is married or in a publicly acknowledged relationship. She has never disclosed a spouse or partner in interviews or on social media.

Privacy Boundaries

Clara Amfo maintains a clear boundary between her public career and private life. Unlike some celebrities, she has not used her platform to discuss romantic relationships. All claims about a partner, husband, or wife remain unsubstantiated.

What About Speculation Online?

No credible news outlet or official source has reported Clara Amfo being in a relationship. The absence of evidence is not evidence of absence, but as of 2025, all information regarding a partner is speculative. This gap is one reason the topic appears frequently in search queries.

Clara Amfo’s Family: Sister and Children

Clara Amfo is the daughter of Ghanaian parents and has five siblings, according to her JLA biography and other sources. Her father passed away in 2015. However, the names, genders, or specific details of her siblings are not publicly listed. There is no official confirmation regarding whether she has a sister, and the term “sister” does not appear in any verified biography.

Regarding children, no source – including Wikipedia or the BBC Strictly profile – mentions any children. The topic of children is simply absent from her public record.

Unconfirmed Details

The available research does not verify whether Clara Amfo has a sister or any children. Any claims about these family members are not supported by the sources used in this article. Readers should treat such information as unconfirmed.

Clara Amfo’s Recent Achievements: Weight Loss and Barbie

Weight Loss rumours

Some online searches ask about Clara Amfo’s weight or weight loss journey. However, none of the provided sources – including her JLA agent page, Wikipedia, or BBC profiles – mention any weight loss. Her documentary Deeper than Skin focused on skin bleaching, not weight loss. Without an official statement or credible report, any claims about weight loss remain speculative.

Barbie Shero Recognition

For International Women’s Day 2021, Clara Amfo was immortalised as a Barbie Shero doll as part of Mattel’s Special Recognition line. She shared the news on

Clara Amfo’s Barbie doll aligns with Mattel’s inclusive ‘Role Models’ series, which celebrates women who have broken barriers. This recognition, along with her awards, marks a notable milestone in her career beyond radio.

Career Milestones: A Timeline

  1. Mid-2010s: Early career shifts at BBC Radio 1Xtra and BBC Radio 1, after starting at Kiss FM and MTV.
  2. 2020: Contestant on Strictly Come Dancing (Series 18), partnered with Aljaž Škorjanec – source.
  3. 2021: honoured with a Barbie Shero doll for International Women’s Day; received Stylist’s Special Recognition Award.
  4. 2022: Guest judge on RuPaul’s Drag Race: UK vs the Worldsource.
  5. Ongoing: Hosts FutureSounds on BBC Radio 1; appears at events such as the Brit Awards, MOBOs, BAFTAs, and Glastonbury – source.

What Is Confirmed and What Is Not?

Estestablished Information Information That Remains Unclear
Clara Amfo is a British radio and television presenter (Wikipedia, BBC). Relationship status: No public evidence of a partner, wife, or husband.
She participated in Ststrictly Come Dancing in 2020 (BBC profile). Weight loss: No official statement; any claims are unverified.
She has her own Barbie doll (Instagram posts). Whether she has a sister: Not confirmed in any biography.
She has five siblings; father passed away in 2015. Children: No known children reported in any source.

Clara Amfo in Context: A Broaer View

Clara Am exemplifies a wave of diverse British media personalities who have transitioned from radio to mainstream television and brand partnerships. Her Barbie doll recognition is part of Mattel’s inclusive “Role Models” series, which also honoured other women of colour. Public curiosity about her private life – especially relationship and appearance – mirrors typical fan interest in celebrity figures, but Amfo has consistently maintained a boundary, keeping personal details off the record.

Her career path from Kiss FM to BBC Radio 1’s flagship music shows, combined with roles as a red-carpet host for major film premieres (including Barbie, Black Panther, and The Lion King), showcases her versatility. Like fellow presenters AnitaRa Rani and GemGem Atkinson, Amfo has built a career that spans multiple entertainment sectors.

Quotes from Credible Sources

“Clara Amfo is a British radio broadcaster, television presenter, podcast host and voice-over artist.”

— Wikipedia entry (Clara Amfo)

“This Radio 1 DJ is ready to Rumba.”

— BBC Strictly Come Dancing promotional material

“Clara Amfo is a TV and radio presenter known for the energy and knowledge she brings to music.”

— J Speakers Agency profile

Summary: What You Should Know About Clara Amfo

Clara Amfo is a respected radio and television personality whose career continues to flourish. While fans remain curious about her partner, family, and personal changes, she has kept those details private. What is known is that she is a BBC Radio 1 host, a former contestant, a Barbie Role Model, and a prominent voice in British pop culture. For similar profiles, you might also read about GemGem Atkinson, another broadcaster with a parallel career trajectory.

Frequently Asked Questions About Clara Amfo

Is Clara Amfo married to a wife or husband?

No public information confirms Clara Amfo is married. She has not disclosed a spouse or partner.

Does Clara Amfo have a husband?

There is no credible report or official statement indicating Clara Amfo has a husband.

Does Clara Amfo have children?

No known children are reported in any official biography or media source.

Does Clara Amfo have a sister?

Her family includes five siblings, but whether one is a sister is not publicly confirmed.

Has Clara Amfo lost weight?

No official statement confirms weight loss. Any claims are speculative and unsupported by sources.

When was Clara Amfo born?

She was born on 28 May 1984 in Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, England.

What is Clara Amfo known for?

She is known for hosting BBC Radio 1 shows, appearing on Strictstrictly Come Dancing (2020), and receiving a Barbie Shero doll.

What is Clara Amfo’s height?

Her height is listed as 5′ 3″ (1.60 m).

Did Clara Amfo appear on RuPaul’s Drag Race?

Yes, she was a guest judge on Rupaul’s Drag Race: UK vs the World in 2022.

Where can I follow Clara Amfo online?

She is active on Instagram (@claraamfo) and has an official website at www.claraamfo.com.


Additional sources

kirunaperspektiv.se

William Ashby
William AshbyStaff Writer

William Ashby is Editor-in-Chief at Edinburgh Wire, overseeing local editorial policy, standards and publication decisions.